Naringin is a natural polyphenol found in citrus fruits. Its strong antioxidant activity and valuable biological actions make it a perfect candidate for a well ageing strategy. However, due to its low water solubility, this molecule has been set aside from the cosmetic field…until now.
Using its enzyme technology, Hayashibara, of the Nagase Group, has developed an ‘upgraded Naringin’. The result is a glycosylated Naringin, a natural and water-soluble active. This increases the synthesis of elastin fibers components and enhances elastin fibers formation. With this unique mechanism of action, it efficiently boosts skin firmness and elasticity.
Check out our in-cosmetics Virtual technical seminars, including ‘The boundless potential of performance-wise PGFEs’